2017 SU Election Results

May 22, 2017

The SU Elections results are as follows:

 

Activities Officer(s)

Valid votes : 245

Quota to win: 124

Laura Barritt and Sian Gurney - 232

Re Open Nominations – 13

 

Laura Barritt and Sian Gurney are elected as the Activities Officers 2017/18

 

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer(s)

Valid votes : 242

Quota to win: 122

 

Kaleya Baxe and Joseph Junkere - 233

Re Open Nominations -9

 

Kaleya Baxe and Joseph Junkere are elected as the Black and Ethnic Minorities Officers 2017/18

 

Campaigns Officer(s)

Valid votes : 247

Quota to win: 125

 

Sally Bernard - 241

Re Open Nominations - 6

 

Sally Bernard is elected as the Campaigns Officer 2017/18

 

Disability and Dyslexia Officer(s)

Valid votes : 242

Quota to win: 122

 

Jessica Kolthammer and Robbie Moore - 233

Re Open Nominations - 19

 

Robbie Moore and Jess Kolthammer are elected as the Disability and Dyslexia Officers 2017/18

 

Entertainments Officer(s)

Valid votes : 238

Quota to win: 120

 

Kim Marsh - 223

Re Open Nominations - 15

 

Kim Marsh is elected as the Entertainments Officer 2017/18

 

 

Gender and Sexuality Officer(s)

Valid votes :  248

Quota to win: 125

 

Annabel Chadwick and Shane Goff - 88

Lewis Goakes - 58

Connor Taylor and Molly Wilson – 95

Re Open Nominations – 7

 

Round 2

Annabel Chadwick and Shane Goff - 88

Lewis Goakes - 60

Connor Taylor and Molly Wilson – 98

 

Round 3

Annabel Chadwick and Shane Goff – 102

Connor Taylor and Molly Wilson – 138

 

Connor Taylor and Molly Wilson are elected as the Gender and Sexuality Officers 2017/18

 

International Officer(s)

Valid votes : 242

Quota to win : 122

 

  Isis Castillo and Laura Rozo-Cardenas – 199  

Re Open Nominations – 43

 

 Isis Castillo and Laura Rozo-Cardenas are elected as the International Officers 2017/18

 

Welfare Officer(s)

Valid votes : 265

Quota to win: 134

 

Naomi Bell and Kit Bromovsky - 26

Alexa Clark and Lucy Smart - 50

Esther Lawrence – 102

Jack Tricker - 85

Re Open Nominations – 2

 

Round 2

Naomi Bell and Kit Bromovsky - 26

Alexa Clark and Lucy Smart - 50

Esther Lawrence – 102

Jack Tricker – 86

 

Round 3

Alexa Clark and Lucy Smart - 54

Esther Lawrence – 118

Jack Tricker – 92

 

Round 4

Esther Lawrence – 141

Jack Tricker – 107

 

Esther Lawrence is elected as the Welfare Officer 2017/18

 

 

Women’s Officer(s)

Valid votes : 253

Quota to win: 128

Megan Bastable and Megan Darnell - 88

Thea Medland and Bea Robson - 38

Rachel Vogler - 124

Re Open Nominations – 3

 

Round 2

Megan Bastable and Megan Darnell - 88

Thea Medland and Bea Robson - 38

Rachel Vogler - 124

 

Round 3

Megan Bastable and Megan Darnell - 111

Rachel Vogler – 131

 

Rachel Vogler is elected as the Women’s Officer 2017/18

 

 

Student Trustee (Two Positions Available)

Valid votes : 253

Quota to win : 128

 

Andrew Hill - 247

Re Open Nominations – 6

 

Andrew Hill is elected as Student Trustee 2017/18

 

Vice President (Democracy)

Valid votes : 262

Quota to win: 132

 

Steven Kavuma - 93

Stella Taljaard – 167

Re Open Nominations – 2

 

Stella Taljaard is elected as the Vice President (Democracy) 2017/18

 

Vice President (Operations)

Valid votes : 246

Quota to win: 124

 

Holly Barraclough – 226

Re Open Nominations – 20

 

Holly Barraclough is elected as the Vice President (Operations) 2017/18

 

President

Valid votes : 254

Quota to win : 128

 

Jake Saunders – 231

Re Open Nominations – 23

 

Jake Saunders is elected as the Student Union President 2017/18

 

 

Well done to all candidates and thank you to all students who voted!

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Projects By You

February 28, 2018

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts

March 2, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags