2017 SU Election Results

The SU Elections results are as follows:

Activities Officer(s)

Valid votes : 245

Quota to win: 124

Laura Barritt and Sian Gurney - 232

Re Open Nominations – 13

Laura Barritt and Sian Gurney are elected as the Activities Officers 2017/18

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer(s)

Valid votes : 242

Quota to win: 122

Kaleya Baxe and Joseph Junkere - 233

Re Open Nominations -9

Kaleya Baxe and Joseph Junkere are elected as the Black and Ethnic Minorities Officers 2017/18

Campaigns Officer(s)

Valid votes : 247

Quota to win: 125

Sally Bernard - 241

Re Open Nominations - 6

Sally Bernard is elected as the Campaigns Officer 2017/18

Disability and Dyslexia Officer(s)

Valid votes : 242

Quota to win: 122

Jessica Kolthammer and Robbie Moore - 233

Re Open Nominations - 19

Robbie Moore and Jess Kolthammer are elected as the Disability and Dyslexia Officers 2017/18

Entertainments Officer(s)

Valid votes : 238

Quota to win: 120

Kim Marsh - 223

Re Open Nominations - 15

Kim Marsh is elected as the Entertainments Officer 2017/18

Gender and Sexuality Officer(s)

Valid votes : 248

Quota to win: 125

Annabel Chadwick and Shane Goff - 88

Lewis Goakes - 58

Connor Taylor and Molly Wilson – 95

Re Open Nominations – 7

Round 2

Annabel Chadwick and Shane Goff - 88

Lewis Goakes - 60

Connor Taylor and Molly Wilson – 98

Round 3

Annabel Chadwick and Shane Goff – 102

Connor Taylor and Molly Wilson – 138

Connor Taylor and Molly Wilson are elected as the Gender and Sexuality Officers 2017/18

International Officer(s)

Valid votes : 242

Quota to win : 122

Isis Castillo and Laura Rozo-Cardenas – 199

Re Open Nominations – 43

Isis Castillo and Laura Rozo-Cardenas are elected as the International Officers 2017/18

Welfare Officer(s)

Valid votes : 265

Quota to win: 134

Naomi Bell and Kit Bromovsky - 26

Alexa Clark and Lucy Smart - 50

Esther Lawrence – 102

Jack Tricker - 85

Re Open Nominations – 2

Round 2

Naomi Bell and Kit Bromovsky - 26

Alexa Clark and Lucy Smart - 50

Esther Lawrence – 102

Jack Tricker – 86

Round 3

Alexa Clark and Lucy Smart - 54

Esther Lawrence – 118

Jack Tricker – 92

Round 4

Esther Lawrence – 141

Jack Tricker – 107

Esther Lawrence is elected as the Welfare Officer 2017/18

Women’s Officer(s)

Valid votes : 253

Quota to win: 128

Megan Bastable and Megan Darnell - 88

Thea Medland and Bea Robson - 38

Rachel Vogler - 124

Re Open Nominations – 3

Round 2

Megan Bastable and Megan Darnell - 88

Thea Medland and Bea Robson - 38

Rachel Vogler - 124

Round 3

Megan Bastable and Megan Darnell - 111

Rachel Vogler – 131

Rachel Vogler is elected as the Women’s Officer 2017/18

Student Trustee (Two Positions Available)

Valid votes : 253

Quota to win : 128

Andrew Hill - 247

Re Open Nominations – 6

Andrew Hill is elected as Student Trustee 2017/18

Vice President (Democracy)

Valid votes : 262

Quota to win: 132

Steven Kavuma - 93

Stella Taljaard – 167

Re Open Nominations – 2

Stella Taljaard is elected as the Vice President (Democracy) 2017/18

Vice President (Operations)

Valid votes : 246

Quota to win: 124

Holly Barraclough – 226

Re Open Nominations – 20

Holly Barraclough is elected as the Vice President (Operations) 2017/18

President

Valid votes : 254

Quota to win : 128

Jake Saunders – 231

Re Open Nominations – 23

Jake Saunders is elected as the Student Union President 2017/18

Well done to all candidates and thank you to all students who voted!

#elections #SU

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2017 by Central SU.